Saturday, December 1, 2012

Day 29-30: Happiness Project- Thanksgiving!


Today was Day 29 of the Happiness Project. Click here to find out more about the Happiness project. 

Three thankful items: 

1) The last day before Thanksgiving.. and it is a half day!!! Woot!
I am sooooo ready for this Thanksgiving break. It is much needed. Not soon after will be my Christmas break.. which is even better!

2) Having a great husband 
I am so thankful for my husband. Every year he goes after work to go pick up our turkey for Thanksgiving. I am so thankful for all the little things that he does! 

3) My family
I am thankful that I have two parents that have really demonstrated how a godly marriage should be. I am thankful for their support and their love for me and my sister.


Exercise:
Nope..

Meditation: 
Beth Moore Study

Random Act of Kindness: 
I forgot to do this. 

Today was Day 30 of the Happiness Project. Click here to find out more about the Happiness project. Today is actually Thanksgiving! I know you won’t be reading this post on Thanksgiving, but it is interesting how due to all my delays in keeping up with the project, it just happened to end on Thanksgiving. 

Three thankful items: 

1) My friend Jessica
I am thankful to have met my friend Jessica! I have actually mentioned her once before during this project but probably just as my “hair dresser”. That is kind of how our friendship started but now we are definitely good friends! It has been awesome to get to spend time with her and her family! It also is pretty great that we live within 3 miles of each other. Hah!

2) Getting to meet YHL (Young House Love)!
Um… so I started writing this “thankful item” and then I realized it really deserved a blog post of its own. So, see it here!



3) Thanksgiving going smoothly
We had a great Thanksgiving. I totally overstuffed myself on food, but it was just so good! We had turkey, mashed potatoes, green beans, cranberry jelly, gravy, stuffing, sweet potato casserole, apple pie, and pumpkin pie. YUM!



Exercise:
Nope..

Meditation: 
Nope. I was pretty busy today

Random Act of Kindness: 
No, but it was Thanksgiving so we pretty much were busy cooking, cleaning, and just spending time with family. 

Day 30 down, 0 days to go! YAY! I am done! I wish I could have finished strong, but sadly I kind of lost momentum. Haha! So did I learn anything? Yes, I think so. When I was really keeping up with the project, I did find that I was searching for "thankful items". Anyway, I am glad to be done!

No comments:

Post a Comment